Main Menu

Governance

Constitution 

Life Without Barriers updated the Company Constitution on 24 July 2015. See here for the detailed document.

Privacy Policy

Policy Statement
Life Without Barriers is committed to safeguarding the confidentiality of personal or health information collected about our service users and staff. Individuals have the right to control how their personal information is collected and used, so we have created procedures that protect privacy with regard to the collection, storage and disclosure of personal and health information.
Our Privacy Policy applies to all services offered by Life Without Barriers and complies with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (as amended).

Collecting personal or health information
Life Without Barriers will only collect personal or health information with consent, except in specified circumstances including emergencies or as required or permitted by law. We may also collect personal information without consent under special conditions, when providing a health or related service or when undertaking certain research or management activities.
Life Without Barriers collects information regarding the personal details and health history of service users to ensure the highest quality of service provision. Information regarding staff members is collected for administrative and workplace health and safety purposes.

Individuals do not have to supply Life Without Barriers with their personal or health information. However, if the individual chooses not to, we may be unable to provide the service required or engage the individual. Individuals are entitled to anonymity when transacting with Life Without Barriers. We will support an individual’s right to this choice in all situations where it is lawful and practicable. However, this may limit our ability to provide services of assistance.

Using and disclosing personal or health information
Life Without Barriers intends to only use an individual's personal or health information:

  • in the case of LWB’s clients or service users, in the provision of services; or
  • in the case of LWB’s employees or contractors, for administrative or workplace health and safety purposes.

We recognise the importance of individuals providing their personal or health information. We will not use or disclose any information about individuals for other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases, such as if disclosure is required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Life Without Barriers or any other individual, or to lessen a serious threat to a person's health or safety.

Life Without Barriers may contact individuals on the phone numbers or at the postal address provided to us for the purposes listed above. If an individual is receiving material from Life Without Barriers that they no longer wish to receive, the individual can ask that their details be removed from our mailing list.

Accessing the information we keep

If at any time an individual wants to know what personal information has been provided to us, the Life Without Barriers Privacy Officer can be contacted on the number listed at the end of this information. You will need to complete the Request Information Form to start the process.

If an individual requests access to the personal information we hold about them, or to change that personal information, upon this request we will give the individual access, unless it is determined to be unreasonable for the reasons set out in our Privacy Policy.

If we deny access to information we will set out our reasons for denying access in writing. Where there is a dispute about the right to access information or forms of access, this will be dealt with in accordance with the LWB’s privacy complaints procedure. For more information, please contact the Privacy Officer.

Changing and deleting the information we keep

If at any time an individual wants to change personal information that is inaccurate or out of date, or if personal information needs to be deleted, the Privacy Officer should be contacted on the number at the end of this section. We will take all reasonable steps to amend or delete the information unless we need to keep it for legal or contractual reasons. If a request for change is refused LWB will set out, in writing, the reasons for refusal. We will not charge the individual for making the request or correcting information. 

Storage and security of personal information
Life Without Barriers will take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information that is held about individuals and to keep this information accurate and up to date, including information that is stored electronically. Our employees and contractors are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. Life Without Barriers is not, however, responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to an individual's personal information.

Problems or questions?
Contact Life Without Barriers if you have any ongoing concerns or problems with the personal information we hold because we take these issues seriously and will address the matter. If you have any further queries regarding our Privacy Policy, need to change or delete information, or have a problem or complaint, please contact:

The Privacy Officer 

Life Without Barriers 
PO Box 2226
DANGAR NSW AUSTRALIA 2309
Phone (02) 4033 4500
Fax (02) 4927 5113

Top